TendersPedia
Search
Subscribe
English
Tender banner

Tender for Provision of Services for Wmo in Switzerland - 146057698

Switzerland

Country

31 Aug 2026
Deadline
Expired
Status

Procurement Summary

Summary: Provision of Services for Wmo Website Hosting, Maintenance, Security, and Development

Posting Date: 28 Jul 2026

Deadline: 31 Aug 2026

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

TPD Ref No.: 146057698

Document Ref. No.: RFP 2647-26

Financier: World Meteorological Organization

Tender Value: Refer Document

Document Fees: Refer Document

Purchaser's Detail

Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details.

Tender Details

Establishment of a Contract for the hosting (Pantheon), maintenance, security and further development of WMO Drupal-10 based Content Management System Internet entities under the β€œwmo.int” top-level domain. The Contract will have an initial term of one year, with the possibility of extension for four one-year periods, subject to the availability of funds and satisfactory performance by the contractor.A specialized agency of the United Nations, WMO is the scientific voice on weather, climate and water. For more than 75 years, WMO has steered global cooperation on weather and climate observation and data sharing, on forecasting and prediction, and the delivery of early warnings to protect lives, assets and livelihoods and reduce disaster risks.WMO-s public website, wmo.int, serves as its primary global interface, crucial for information dissemination, stakeholder engagement, and overall visibility. With over 60% of its traffic originating from search engines, the website serves as a vital channel for reaching a diverse global audience, including policymakers, researchers, journalists and potential donors.The current website infrastructure went β€œlive” in 2023 in English with translations in Arabic, Chinese, French, Russian and Spanish at the top-level. It achieves high compatibility (responsive) and the WCAG 2.1 AAA accessibility, but requires upgrades on governance, design, information flow, usability, content and AI readiness.The main site and microsites comprise about 17 000 ...

Documents

If you are registered member, kindly login to view full details of this tender notice:

Login

Location for : Listing Title