TendersPedia
Search
Subscribe
English
Tender banner

Tender for Safe Transport and Secure Borders - 146005895

Afghanistan

Country

23 Aug 2026
Deadline
Expired
Status

Procurement Summary

Summary: Safe Transport and Secure Borders - Gap Assessment and Swot Analysis

Posting Date: 27 Jul 2026

Deadline: 23 Aug 2026

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

TPD Ref No.: 146005895

Document Ref. No.: RFP-2026-011-DOP

Financier: Universal Postal Union (UPU)

Tender Value: Refer Document

Document Fees: Refer Document

Purchaser's Detail

Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details.

Tender Details

This call for tenders concerns the provision of a study to assess safe transport and secure borders, identifying all relevant internal and external stakeholders (including the International Maritime Organization (IMO), the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), the World Customs Organization (WCO), the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and the UPU), examining multimodal regulations and the integra-tion thereof, and assessing opportunities to improve safe and secure interoperability, harmonization and col-laboration between postal, cargo, customs and transport stakeholders across multimodal supply chains.The study should also examine all currently available internationally facilitated security certification systems to identify gaps and synergies. This should include a SWOT (strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats) analysis of all UPU-managed security and safety projects, in order to identify factors facilitating or preventing the achievement of safe transport and secure borders, and to identify solutions for the achievement of maxi-mum multimodal safety and security on a global scale. The SWOT analysis should examine activities con-ducted through the UPU over at least the last three years. It should provide a final analysis and recommenda-tions, inclusive of budgetary assessments, aligned with a three-year implementation period and the relevant UPU work plans for the Dubai cycle (2026-2029) to ensure that synergies are identified and lev...

Documents

If you are registered member, kindly login to view full details of this tender notice:

Login

Location for : Listing Title