TendersPedia
Search
Subscribe
English
Tender banner

Tender for Study on Postal-Enabled Reverse - 133293338

Afghanistan

Country

17 Feb 2026
Deadline
Expired
Status

Procurement Summary

Summary: Study on Postal-Enabled Reverse Value Chain (Rvc) Approaches for the Circular Economy of Packaging

Posting Date: 08 Jan 2026

Deadline: 17 Feb 2026

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

TPD Ref No.: 133293338

Document Ref. No.: RFP-2026-001-DPRM

Financier: Universal Postal Union (UPU)

Tender Value: Refer Document

Document Fees: Refer Document

Purchaser's Detail

Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details.

Tender Details

This call for tenders concerns the provision of consultancy services to the UPU for the conduct of a study tentatively titled β€œStudy on postal-enabled reverse value chain (RVC) approaches for the circular economy of packaging.”The consultancy shall provide analytical, technical and stakeholder support to inform the UPU-s future work on sustainable packaging and postal circularity. The consultancy aims to generate practical knowledge, stakeholder engagement, and initial country-level experience that can contribute to UPU-s programme development.Specifically, the Vendor shall:βˆ’ Conduct an analytical study of packaging waste management and circular economy systems, identifying where postal networks can play a value-adding role, particularly in reverse logistics and traceability;βˆ’ Assess potential revenue and financing mechanisms that can strengthen postal participation in packaging circularity while ensuring commercial and environmental sustainability, including preliminary indicators for tracking material recovery, carbon reduction, and community benefits;βˆ’ Map and analyze the stakeholder landscape including DOs, government entities, recyclers, packaging producers, technology providers and development partners, as well as identify potential areas for cooperation with the UPU;βˆ’ Support the delivery of at least three country-level projects, to be selected by the UPU, to demonstrate postal-enabled RVC approaches for packaging circularity and to generate lessons for broader applica...

Documents

If you are registered member, kindly login to view full details of this tender notice:

Login

Location for : Listing Title