TendersPedia
Search
Subscribe
English

Global Development of software for military applications Tenders

Showing 12 Active Global Development of software for military applications Government Tenders & Procurement Notices

The Defence AI Model Arena is opening a new competition for suppliers developing computer vision (CV) capability relevant to UK Defence; this use case is sponsored by the Rapid AI Delivery Taskforce (Taskforce RAID). We are looking for suppliers who can demonstrate strong model performance against a military object detection use case and who are interested in working collaboratively with Defence to improve that capability using representative data and feedback from live exercise activity. The competition will use the Model Arena's "demonstration by doing" approach: suppliers will be assessed on how their models actually perform against the use case, rather than on written proposals alone. The use case is to develop and deploy the CV - based components for autonomous drones in the land domain, operating within an AI enabled drone swarming system. This phase is focused on establishing an effective baseline for experimentation and iterative deployment. The intention is to evolve this capability and implement other sensing-specific AI domains and multiple layers of decision-making behaviour; any potential successful supplier would be a core component of an industry co-creation ecosystem. Why take part: - The Model Arena gives suppliers an opportunity to demonstrate capability directly against a real Defence requirement and receive evidence-based feedback on model performance. - For suppliers progressing to Stage 2, it also provides an opportunity to work much more closely with th...

  • 15 Sep 2026
  • 148475273
  • Refer Document

Description
Secretary of the Air Force Concepts Development and Management (SAF/CDM),
Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO)
FA7146-21-S-C001
for
Defense-related activities

CSO DESCRIPTION / OBJECTIVES.
Federal Agency Name. Secretary of the Air Force Concepts Development and Management (SAF/CDM), Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO) Summary
FA7146-21-S-C001
Title: CDM Defense-related activities
Type: Closed/Open Two-Step CSO with Calls
Open Period: Initiation to 1 September 2026 (for receipt of White Papers)
Ordering Period: Initiation to 30 September 2026
Purpose. This CSO is initiated under the Defense Commercial Solutions Offering Pilot Program (DARS Tracking Number: 2018-O0016), as authorized by Section 879 of the NDAA for FY17 (Pub. L. 114-328). CSOs allow for competitive selection of innovative commercial items, technologies, and services if the award results from:
•· A CSO that is general in nature identifying areas of mission or technical interest, including criteria for selecting proposals and soliciting the participation of all Contractors capable of satisfying the Government's needs
•· A technical evaluation by subject matter/technical experts. A CSO may be used to award a contract or an Other Transaction that meets the definition of innovative as: any technology, process or method, including research and development, that is new as of the date of proposal submission; or any new application of an existing technology, process or method as of the proposal date.
The Government may issue Amendments to this CSO during the Open Period to change or correct content, as needed. The Government may also issue Calls during the Open Period requesting targeted White Papers for a specific Objective, Focus Area, and/or capability.
CDM seeks innovative commercial solutions or new capabilities that fulfill its requirements, close existing capability gaps, and/or offer technological advancements in meeti...

  • 30 Sep 2026
  • 125818898
  • Refer Document

Description
*UPDATED* SPECIAL NOTICE: CMMC PROGRAM
Federal Organization Issuing Notice: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Headquarters, Directorate of Contracting
Description: USACE is awaiting issuance of the final DFARS Clause prior to fully implementing the Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Program, which establishes requirements for defense contractors and subcontractors to implement prescribed cybersecurity standards for safeguarding Federal Contract Information (FCI) and Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI).
The CMMC Program also establishes requirements for contractors and subcontractors to conduct an assessment of compliance with the applicable cybersecurity standard for contractor information systems that: process, store, or transmit FCI or CUI; provide security protections for systems which process, store, or transmit CUI; or are not logically or physically isolated from systems which process, store, or transmit CUI.
The CMMC Program is designed to ensure defense contractors are properly safeguarding FCI and CUI that is processed, stored, or transmitted on defense contractor information systems. FCI and CUI must be protected to meet evolving threats and safeguard nonpublic, unclassified information that supports and enables the warfighter.
The CMMC Program provides a consistent methodology to assess a defense contractor's implementation of required cybersecurity requirements. The CMMC Program utilizes the security standards set forth in the 48 CFR 52.204-21; National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Special Publication (SP) 800-171, Basic Safeguarding of Covered Contractor Information Systems, Revision 2, February 2020 (includes updates as of January 28, 2021) (NIST SP 800-171 R2); and selected requirements from the NIST SP 800-172, Enhanced Security Requirements for Protecting Controlled Unclassified Information: A Supplement to NIST Special Publication 800-171, February 2021 (NIST SP 800-172 Fe...

  • 30 Sep 2028
  • 123723262
  • Refer Document

Description
SPECIAL NOTICE: CMMC PROGRAM
Federal Organization Issuing Notice: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Headquarters, Directorate of Contracting
Description: The Department of Defense (DoD) has released the final rule regarding the establishment of the Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification (CMMC) Program which establishes requirements for defense contractors and subcontractors to implement prescribed cybersecurity standards for safeguarding Federal Contract Information (FCI) and Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI).
The CMMC Program also establishes requirements for contractors and subcontractors to conduct an assessment of compliance with the applicable cybersecurity standard for contractor information systems that: process, store, or transmit FCI or CUI; provide security protections for systems which process, store, or transmit CUI; or are not logically or physically isolated from systems which process, store, or transmit CUI.
The CMMC Program is designed to ensure defense contractors are properly safeguarding FCI and CUI that is processed, stored, or transmitted on defense contractor information systems. FCI and CUI must be protected to meet evolving threats and safeguard nonpublic, unclassified information that supports and enables the warfighter.
The CMMC Program provides a consistent methodology to assess a defense contractor's implementation of required cybersecurity requirements. The CMMC Program utilizes the security standards set forth in the 48 CFR 52.204-21; National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Special Publication (SP) 800-171, Basic Safeguarding of Covered Contractor Information Systems, Revision 2, February 2020 (includes updates as of January 28, 2021) (NIST SP 800-171 R2); and selected requirements from the NIST SP 800-172, Enhanced Security Requirements for Protecting Controlled Unclassified Information: A Supplement to NIST Special Publication 800-171, February 2021 (NIST SP 800-172 Feb...

  • 30 Sep 2028
  • 123583417
  • Refer Document

Description
The U.S. Army recognizes that investments in producibility and advanced manufacturing will need to continue to be made to support a vast array of crucial activities, including but not limited to acquisition, sustainment, logistics, and ultimately the Army-s Modernization of its OIB. To deliver impactful operational results, the US Army must modernize the OIB, particularly in the areas of Agile / flexible facilities, connected digital enterprise, advanced manufacturing, Digital Twin, automation, and cyber security.
With the focus on both “new capabilities” and “operational constructs” convergent manufacturing technologies will accelerate the OIB-s capability to get advanced solutions to the Warfighter while enhancing and optimizing the Defense Manufacturing Base for today and tomorrow-s missions.
Manufacturing excellence is critical for Army technology dominance and force projection to increase the “Speed of Battle.”
This CSO will utilize a solicitation process authorized by DFARS Subpart 212.70. Under this CSO, the DoD will be allowed to competitively procure innovative commercial items, technologies, and services. CSO procedures provide a streamlined acquisition process and simplified contract terms resulting in agreements or FAR-based contracts awarded under Part 12 Commercial Item Procedures. Both traditional and non-traditional defense contractors may be awarded contracts/agreements under this CSO. Under a CSO, DoD Contracting Officers may competitively select proposals received in response to a general competitive solicitation, similar to a BAA, based on a review of proposals by scientific, technological, or other subject matter experts.

  • 30 Jun 2030
  • 122802660
  • Refer Document

Description
Rebuilding the military by matching threats to capabilities, to include reviving the defense industrial base (DIB), is a top priority of the DoD. Strengthening the cybersecurity of the DIB and across complex supply chains is a critical component in ensuring the DoD can rapidly field emerging technologies to battlefield.
The DIB is critical in achieving our national security goals and maintaining our technology advantage, and small businesses play an especially crucial role. Small businesses are at the forefront of innovation, developing cutting-edge technologies that enhance DoD capabilities. Ensuring their cybersecurity protects these innovations from cyber threats and intellectual property theft, which allows DoD to benefit from the latest advancements. The DoD collaborates with small businesses to leverage their specialized expertise, and a strong cybersecurity posture ensures these partnerships can occur securely. Additionally, small businesses provide unique solutions that contribute to the DoD's competitive edge. Protecting their cybersecurity ensures they can continue to operate and innovate without disruption, maintaining the DoD's technological superiority. Their agility in adapting to emerging threats and technological changes further underscores the importance of safeguarding their cybersecurity.
Securing the supply chain is crucial for accelerating the delivery of warfighting capabilities. Complex supply chains that start in the DIB and extend to the battlefield must be protected to ensure the integrity and security of critical defense technologies. By identifying and mitigating risks from adversaries, such as cyber espionage and the insertion of malicious components, the DoD can prevent disruptions and compromises that could delay the production and deployment of essential military assets. This focus on supply chain visibility and security ultimately enhances the DoD's ability to rapidly field advanced capabilities, ensuring that...

  • 06 Mar 2030
  • 115939114
  • Refer Document

Description
This Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO) is a competitive solicitation seeking proposals for innovative, commercial technologies that can accelerate attainment of defense capabilities. Subject to the availability of funds, this CSO will result in the award of Other Transactions (OT) for prototype projects in accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 4022, which include not only commercially available technologies fueled by commercial or strategic investment, but also concept demonstrations, pilots, and agile development activities that can incrementally improve commercial technologies, existing Government-owned capabilities, or concepts for defense application. This CSO, and any OT awarded from this CSO, is not subject to the Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) or its supplements.
Please see the attached CSO for further information.

  • 07 Jan 2030
  • 112882092
  • Refer Document

Description
SAM.GOV Special Notice Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO) H9241525X0001US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM) PEO SOF Digital Applications (SDA)
SECTION 1 - INTRODUCTION
1.1 USSOCOM Special Operations Forces Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics (SOF AT&L) seeks to accelerate the application of commercially derived software innovation into deployable warfighting capabilities in support of Special Operations Forces (SOF). Early identification of warfighter needs and continuous engagement with users during software development and fielding will support increased lethality and efficiency.
1.2 In order to support rapid fielding of tailored software capabilities, SOF AT&L seeks to award FAR and non-FAR contracts and agreements to non-traditional and traditional defense contractors to carry out prototype projects for Program Executive Office SOF Digital Applications (PEO SDA) that are directly relevant to enhancing the effectiveness of software intensive programs, platforms, components, algorithms, and processes. As such, under the authority of 10 USC § 3458 and DoD Class Deviation 2022-O0007, USSOCOM SOF AT&L releases this Commercial Solutions Opening. This CSO may result in an Other Transaction Authority (OTA) or a FAR-based contract.
1.3 This Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO) will make awards to proposals for innovative, commercial technologies through multi-phased, competitive processes throughout 2024 and 2025. Awards may include prototypes as well as concept demonstrations, pilots, and agile software development activities that can incrementally improve commercial technologies, existing Government-owned capabilities, or concepts for defense application. Interested vendors should note that all of PEO SDA-s Programs of Record are being managed in accordance with DoDI 5000.87, the software acquisition pathway, for the timely acquisition of custom software capabilities developed for the DoD. Programs will require government and contrac...

  • 01 Dec 2026
  • 111064310
  • Refer Document

Description
Requiring Agency Name: United States Air Force (AF) CyberWorx
Commercial Solutions Opening Number: FA7000-23-S-C001
Commercial Solutions Opening Title: AF CyberWorx Commercial Solutions Opportunity (CSO)
Commercial Solutions Opening Type: Initial announcement
NAICS: 541511, Custom Computer Programming Services; 541519, Other Computer Related Services; 511210, Software Publishers; 541330,` Engineering Services; 541512, Computer Systems Design Services; 541715, Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology.
THIS A HYBRID SOLICIATION AGAINST WHICH CALLS AND OPEN PERIODS CAN BE RELEASED. This CSO is open for Solution Brief submissions until 09 August 2028 or until superceded, to be updated annually and posted to Sam.gov. See the full text announcement below for instructions.
1. INTORDUCTION AND BACKGROUND
AF CyberWorx is a problem-solving organization focused on human centered design that builds rapid prototypes to improve the user experience. It is located at the United States Air Force Academy (USAFA) in Colorado Springs, CO. USAFA is designated as a federal laboratory, with the unique position to establish various partnerships and agreements with academia and industry and is chartered with solving the AF-s mission problems by engaging users, industry, and academia in human centered design processes that result in solutions for the war fighter. There is interest in capturing the most creative and advanced technologies where the department can make use of defense specific projects and dual-use technologies to further its technological gain. In realizing the potential to leverage superiority in innovative technologies, AF CyberWorx endeavors to create valued partnerships by aligning itself with partners that assist in technology transfer/transition by spin-off technologies and guiding small business economic development with the primary goal of broadening the...

  • 09 Aug 2028
  • 87077323
  • Refer Document
Explore the latest global Development of software for military applications tenders, government contracts, RFPs and public procurement opportunities across multiple countries and industries. TendersPedia delivers daily updated international bid listings, detailed project specifications, eligibility criteria and submission deadlines to help businesses identify new opportunities and expand in the global Development of software for military applications market.

Global Procurement Coverage

Access verified public and private tenders from across the globe with structured, reliable data.

Advanced Search & Filtering

Refine opportunities by country, sector, region, financier, and keywords for precise results.

Real-Time Alerts & Updates

Receive timely notifications on newly published tenders relevant to your business interests.

Location for : Listing Title