TendersPedia
Search
Subscribe
English
Tender banner

Tender for Consulting Firm to Support in Ghana - 146202263

Ghana

Country

06 Aug 2026
Deadline
Expired
Status

Procurement Summary

Summary: Consulting Firm to Support Universities in Career Services Development

Posting Date: 30 Jul 2026

Deadline: 06 Aug 2026

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

TPD Ref No.: 146202263

Document Ref. No.: UNCDF-00667

Financier: United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)

Tender Value: Refer Document

Document Fees: Refer Document

Purchaser's Detail

Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details. Login to see full purchaser details.

Tender Details

UNCDF seeks to engage a consulting firm with relevant experience to provide technical assistance (TA) to universities, to strengthen their institutional and human capacities to effectively provide career services to their students. The primary goal is to empower six partner tertiary institutions to design, launch or optimize and elevate the quality of career services across six partner universities to significantly improve student employability and ensure students are "work-ready" upon graduation. Specific objectives include providing a framework for institutions starting from scratch to build robust career units. Further, supporting institutions with running units to identify bottlenecks and scale their operations for greater impact. The Service Provider is expected to conduct practical capacity building by facilitating a 3-day workshop that moves beyond theory into actionable "career readiness" toolkits. The service provider will work with different universities at varying stages of development of career services in terms of competencies and products offered as well as exposure to the career development process. Therefore, the service provider is expected to blend best practices with tailored approaches in terms of capacity building and technical support. The firm should also include regular one-on-one sessions to make sure the support is very much tailored to the needs and challenges of each University and Provide a post-workshop support ecosystem that ensu...

Documents

If you are registered member, kindly login to view full details of this tender notice:

Login

Location for : Listing Title