TendersPedia
Search
Subscribe
English

Latest World Meteorological Organization Funded Tenders

Showing 80 Latest World Meteorological Organization Funded Tenders & Procurement Notices

WMO invites suppliers to provide information and indicative pricing for a digital signage solution for WMO Headquarters in Geneva.WMO currently operates 19 screens distributed across multiple floors and high-traffic areas of its headquarters building.The objective of this Request for Information is to understand the range of available market options for a fully managed, cloud-based digital signage service with centrally managed screens capable of displaying institutional announcements, visitor information, event schedules, emergency notices, wayfinding content, and other internal communications across selected areas.

  • 31 Aug 2026
  • 147182214
  • Refer Document

The objective of this work package is to implement a tool in the OSCAR/Space database to record reports of Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) and related anomalies. These reports stored in the database will be linked to the existing information within OSCAR/Space, specifically the Satellite, Instrument and Channel information.

  • 21 Aug 2026
  • 146841079
  • Refer Document

The purpose of this tender is to award a contract for the provision of a fully managed service for the following services: • Provision of a fully managed service desk • Management of WMO Workspace Service • Management of the WMO Microsoft 365 Services • Management WMO Microsoft Azure Services • Alternative to Microsoft Premium Support The WMO-s requirements are organized into the following distinct Lots: • Lot 1: Managed Service Desk Services • Lot 2: Managed Digital Workspace Services • Lot 3. Managed Microsoft 365 Services • Lot 4: Managed Azure, CRM Dynamics 365, and Power Platform Services • Lot 5: Alternative to Microsoft Unified Enterprise Support Bidders are invited to submit proposals for all five Lots but only Lots 1, 2, and 3 are mandatory, with associated options specified. WMO reserves the right to award individual lots to different bidders and may select any combination of Lots and/or services.

  • 11 Feb 2026
  • 146338377
  • Refer Document

Establishment of a Contract for the hosting (Pantheon), maintenance, security and further development of WMO Drupal-10 based Content Management System Internet entities under the “wmo.int” top-level domain. The Contract will have an initial term of one year, with the possibility of extension for four one-year periods, subject to the availability of funds and satisfactory performance by the contractor.A specialized agency of the United Nations, WMO is the scientific voice on weather, climate and water. For more than 75 years, WMO has steered global cooperation on weather and climate observation and data sharing, on forecasting and prediction, and the delivery of early warnings to protect lives, assets and livelihoods and reduce disaster risks.WMO-s public website, wmo.int, serves as its primary global interface, crucial for information dissemination, stakeholder engagement, and overall visibility. With over 60% of its traffic originating from search engines, the website serves as a vital channel for reaching a diverse global audience, including policymakers, researchers, journalists and potential donors.The current website infrastructure went “live” in 2023 in English with translations in Arabic, Chinese, French, Russian and Spanish at the top-level. It achieves high compatibility (responsive) and the WCAG 2.1 AAA accessibility, but requires upgrades on governance, design, information flow, usability, content and AI readiness.The main site and microsites comprise about 17 000 ...

  • 31 Aug 2026
  • 146057698
  • Refer Document

Under the framework of the Water at the Heart of Climate Action (WHCA) project, the World Meteorological Organization (WMO) is seeking qualified bidders for the supply and turnkey installation of 30 new hydrological monitoring stations across five Recipient Countries in the Nile Basin: Ethiopia, Rwanda, South Sudan, Sudan, and Uganda.The stations will measure key hydrological variables (water level, stream gauging, and velocity) to support flood and drought early warning. Each complete station set includes mast and siting structures, automatic water-level sensors, dataloggers and data collection units, cabling, batteries and solar power systems, lightning protection, and protective enclosures, along with installation, testing, and documentation.The scope also includes five national Data Collection Systems (one per Recipient Country), connection to national hydrological databases, on-site training for national hydrological services staff, and integration with the transboundary WHCA visualization platform for real-time observation, modelling, and forecasting.

  • 01 Sep 2026
  • 146006271
  • Refer Document

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) seeks to procure, configure and implement a cloud-based Project Management Information System (PMIS) to serve as the central platform through which project managers manage WMO's extrabudgetary project portfolio. The PMIS will introduce a baseline of standardization in project methodology, improve portfolio oversight, and strengthen governance and accountability across the full project lifecycle, while integrating read-only financial data from WMO's Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP (Quantum) and leveraging the Microsoft 365 environment.The selected supplier will act as prime system integrator, responsible for end-to-end delivery: platform provisioning, solution design, configuration to WMO's project lifecycle and governance requirements, integration with WMO systems, data migration, role-based access and dashboards, training and change management, and ongoing support and maintenance under defined SLAs.

  • 18 Aug 2026
  • 146005236
  • Refer Document

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) is seeking a web development and design agency to host, maintain, secure and further develop the two public websites of the WHO-WMO Climate and Health Joint Programme: ClimaHealth (climahealth.info) and the Global Heat Health Information Network - GHHIN (heathealth.info). Both sites are built on WordPress.The selected agency will keep the two websites running smoothly, secure and up to date, improve their speed, accessibility and user experience, and carry out a programme of planned upgrades and new features. Ongoing flexible support for additional development needs is also included.

  • 26 Aug 2026
  • 145811895
  • Refer Document
Explore the latest tenders and funded projects financed by World Meteorological Organization, including procurement notices, RFPs, consultancy contracts and international development opportunities. TendersPedia provides daily updated listings of multilateral and IFI funded bids across infrastructure, energy, transport, healthcare, education and public sector development projects. Access verified tender details, eligibility requirements and submission deadlines to participate in World Meteorological Organization financed procurement opportunities worldwide.

Global Procurement Coverage

Access verified public and private tenders from across the globe with structured, reliable data.

Advanced Search & Filtering

Refine opportunities by country, sector, region, financier, and keywords for precise results.

Real-Time Alerts & Updates

Receive timely notifications on newly published tenders relevant to your business interests.

Location for : Listing Title